Dynamic analysis of joint motions with high accuracy using an image-matching method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Higaki Hidehiko  九州産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00238263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関節動態解析 / バイオメカニクス / 整形外科学 / 人工関節置換術 / 骨切り術 / 十字靭帯 / 四肢アライメント / 生体肩関節 / 人工股関節 / 低侵襲性高精度動態解析 / インピンジメント評価 / 不安定性評価 / 最接近点変位 / 置換位置シミュレーション / 低侵襲性動態解析 / 病態解明 / 最接近距離 / 接触角度 / 最小距離 / イメージマッチング法 / 高精度ウィンドウ解析法 / 3次元動態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an dynamic analysis system of joint motions with high accuracy using an image-matching method.
The dynamic hip kinematics before and after periacetabular osteotomy in patients with dysplasia were demonstrated. Therefore, we revealed the length of anterior cruciate ligament affected knee kinematics and kinetics using a musculoskeletal computer simuletion models. We did component alignment and hardware variables influenced on the liner-to-neck clearance during chair-rising after total hip arthroplasty in vivo kinematics. We emphasized the importance of dynamic scapulohumeral rhythm in comparison between healthy shoulders and those with large or massive rotator cuff tear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会の深刻化やスポーツ競技人口の伸展とともに、整形外科における外科的介入の増加と手技的な進化が要求されている。これらの技術進化においては高度な画像診断に付随した新たな解析技術が求められている.本研究では独自のイメージマッチング技術を応用して生体内の関節動態に関し、高度な6自由度運動解析技術を開発した。
本技術により、四肢の関節疾患における診断や手術等を伴う介入を検討し、術前計画や術後診断においてその有用性を確認した。