| Project/Area Number |
18K12121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森山 茂章 福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00299538)
齋藤 大輔 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50722055)
松本 勲 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80361989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 呼吸器外科手術ナビゲーション / 新規蛍光装置 / 新規医療機器 / 呼吸器外科手術 / 手術ナビゲーション / 蛍光 / 蛍光分析 / 新規機器開発 / 機器開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As surgical techniques are becoming more precise, intraoperative navigation has become indispensable technologies. Various navigation systems have been developed and clinically used in respiratory surgery. In particular, ICG fluorescence navigation is well established and widely used, but ICG fluorescence has some drawbacks, such as the need for a dedicated observation device and the inability to use it in patients allergic to ICG. The authors have been working on a fluorescence method using vitamin B2 to overcome such drawbacks, and have now devised a dedicated system that can further utilize the advantages of the vitamin B2 fluorescence method through various basic experiments and animal experiments, and have applied for a patent for the key points of this system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した新しいビタミンB2専用の蛍光装置により、十分な強度の可視蛍光がえられることで、観察装置の必要のない蛍光ナビゲーションを可能にする。その結果、現在普及しているICG蛍光と比較し、簡便かつ安価な術中蛍光ナビゲーションが可能となる。加えて、ビタミンB2のアレルギーや中毒のない安全性はより多くの患者さんに役立てられると考える。