Development of multifunctional lens exposure protection equipment for medical professionals and caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hitachi Shin  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50400362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 洋平  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70704667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線防護 / 放射線計測 / 放射線被ばく / 水晶体被曝 / 水晶体防護 / 医学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the equivalent dose limit for the lens of the eye was drastically revised (lowered) in the revised Ionization Regulations in 2021, we attempted to develop lens exposure protection devices that would contribute to various radiation examinations. In this study, we first obtained three-dimensional dose distributions at various radiation inspection sites. Next, we optimized the prototype by developing a removable and mobile lens protection device based on these data. Finally, we verified the protective effectiveness in the positions of medical personnel and caregivers, and found that 85~90% protection was achieved for both of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線検査は、一般撮影(歯科撮影含む)、CT、X線透視検査、画像化治療(CT透視下インターベンション含む)等多岐にわたるため、医療従事者は様々な場面で水晶体被ばくする可能性がある。水晶体被ばく線量限度の法改正がなされた現在において、本研究で開発した水晶体防護具は、それら多くの場面において活用できる。さらには、放射線科での利用に留まらず、手術室や救急領域においても利活用可能であるため波及効果は高い。