Analysis of Pharmaceutical Characteristics of Iodinated Contrast Media and Evaluation of Enhanced X-ray Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Imai Kuniharu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20335053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 啓輔  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (40469937)
池田 充  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (50184437)
川浦 稚代  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (60324422)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非イオン性ヨード造影剤 / 被ばく線量増幅効果 / 副作用 / 化学毒性 / かご状水クラスタ / 鮮鋭度 / 確率微分方程式 / 不鮮鋭関数 / 鳥かご状水クラスタ / マスキング効果 / 疎水結合 / 被ばく線量の増幅効果 / 造影剤の希釈率 / 造影剤の副作用 / シールド効果 / 構造的欠陥 / 水クラスタ / 非イオン性ヨード製剤 / イオン性ヨード製剤 / ヨード造影剤の副作用 / 水クラスタによるシールド効果 / 造影剤間の交叉反応 / 造影剤の薬剤特性 / 造影剤 / 薬剤物性解析 / 造影能 / 造影剤の被ばく増幅効果 / 量子化学解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonionic iodinated contrast media are used in various radiological examinations, such as DSA and CT examinations, and play a very important role in image diagnosis. It is generally known that image contrast efficacy and chemical toxicity of iodinated contrast media are strongly affected by their physicochemical properties. However, the details have yet to be elucidated fully. In addition, some studies have provided a new finding that iodinated contrast media are deeply related to the increase in radiation dose. Thus, it is clinically important to clarify these effects of nonionic iodinated contrast media. From the above viewpoint, we have set out on the following three subjects of study; (1) derivation and validation of theoretical equation of contrast enhancement, (2) simulation study on amplification effect of radiation dose caused by iodinated contrast media, and (3) in-silico analysis on the role of hydrophilic substituents of contrast agent molecules in reducing chemical toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、非イオン性ヨード造影剤の造影能及び副作用発症に関する検討をin-silico的に実施し、これまで定説とされてきた仮説を覆し、新たな仮説(造影能:ヨード含有量だけでなく、分子構造も造影能に影響を与えることを理論的に実証、化学毒性:親水性側鎖ではなく、かご状水クラスタによって疎水基をマスキングすることを立証)を提唱した。本研究の知見は、造影剤の新規開発において有益な情報になると考えられる。