Regulatory science study for a portable hemofiltration system with a small centrifugal pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamane Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 客員研究員 (10358278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 健一郎  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (00434316)
松田 兼一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282480)
西田 正浩  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80357714)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血液濾過 / 遠心ポンプ / 血液フィルター / 血栓 / 溶血 / 血液浄化 / ヘモフィルター / 白色血栓 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hemofiltration device is intended to make compact by replacing the roller pump by a small centrifugal pump. And the durability is intended to extend to two weeks by preventing white thrombus. A circuit composed of two kinds of centrifugal pump and 200um mesh-filter was filled with fresh porcine blood and heparin as anticoagulant. Medium hemolysis pump showed moderate flow reduction, and low hemolysis pump showed low flow reduction. It was clarified that low hemolysis pumps whose NIH20<0.007 will not induce platelet aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案は、普及型のローラーポンプを遠心ポンプで置換し、大幅な装置小型化を実現しようとするものである。しかしその実用化を阻む第1の未開な課題は抗血栓性であり、とくに「白色血栓」の現象解明と防止設計(安全性)に重点的に取り組む必要がある。さらに、現在のローラーポンプでは、チューブの耐久性を、連続2週間程度まで高めることが第2の課題である。本研究では、血液フィルターとセットで、溶血・血栓無く静脈アクセス(安全性)で使用でき、2週間連続使用できる耐久性(有効性)ある装置を構築し、既存臨床システムと比較して、レギュラトリーサイエンスの視点から、有効性と安全性がバランスの取れたシステム開発をめざす。