Development of pneumatic cell sheet delivery device for Laparoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ikuo  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (10392953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛永 明啓  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20781008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腹腔鏡 / 医療デバイス / 筋芽細胞シート / 細胞シートデリバリーデバイス / 手術機器 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 十二指腸壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoscopic submucosa dissection (ESD) procedures, used to remove cancerous tissue from thin-walled organs such as the duodenum, often result in compromising the organ's functionality, resulting in problematic leakage. While a device has been developed to enable the adherence of a cell sheet to provide additional protection (thickness) to the lining, the device is not suited to laparoscopic application. We have developed and tested a new device and procedure that can be used laparoscopically to adhere cell sheets to organs. This device transfers the cell sheet to the target site without tearing or wrinkling and releases the cell sheet onto the target organ surface using proportionally controlled compressed air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、臓器内壁のがんを切除するESD(内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術)を行った際に臓器に穴が開くことを防ぐため、腹腔鏡下で細胞シートの移植を支援することを目的とする細胞シートデリバリーデバイスを開発した。本デバイスを用いることにより、開腹することなく直径12㎜程度のポートを通す穴を開けるだけで、柔らかくて破れやすい細胞シートの形状を保ったまま腹腔内へ挿入することが可能となる。さらに、空気圧により細胞シートを容易に臓器に貼り付けることができ短時間での移植が可能となるため、患者の体に与えるダメージの少ない低侵襲手術が可能となる。