Effect of Amide proton transfer imaging of arterial embolization for osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Sadao  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10549918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉浦 敬  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40322747)
福倉 良彦  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315412)
泉 俊彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70768762)
栫 博則  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50423728)
海江田 英泰  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (40894241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動器カテーテル塞栓 / MRI / 塞栓術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neovessels and accompanying nerves are sources of inflammation and pain in chronic osteoarthritis. It was reported that pH in the synovial fluid is a useful marker of local inflammatory activity. Our purpose was to develop an MRI-based pH measurement method for outcome prediction in patients treated with transcatheter arterial embolization. We conducted a phantom experiment to test the feasibility of chemical exchange saturation transfer MRI-based pH measurement. Six samples containing 2 different concentrations (5% and 10%) of egg-white albumin at 3 different pH (6.4, 7.4, and 8.0) were scanned. The amine/amide concentration-independent detection (AACID) scale was calculated for each sample. For both concentrations, there was a significant negative correlation between AACID scale and pH (r = -0.901 and -0.915). Moreover, the AACID scale did not significantly differ between the two concentrations, indicating the feasibility of concentration-independent pH measurement using AACID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、関節炎患者の関節液はアシドーシス(低pH)・低酸素環境であることが知られている。
AACIDと呼ばれる精度の高く実用的なpHイメージングを用いることで関節液のpHを正確に測定でき、血管塞栓術の治療効果予測に役立てることができるかを評価した。タンパク濃度およびpHが高くなるほど、AACIDは低値を示し、pH6,4から8.0においてはpHとAACIDは負の相関を認め、タンパク濃度の違いでAACIDに有意な差はみられず、AACIDによるpHイメージングにおいてはタンパク濃度の違いによる影響がAPTイメージングにおける不安定性を抑えており、生体内のpHを評価できる可能性が示唆された。