Establishment of a three-dimensional strain measurement method for the quantitative evaluation of transcatheter aortic valve deployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboko Yusuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (40809399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 清隆  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339691)
松橋 祐輝  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (50754777)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords三次元ひずみ分布計測 / 断層粒子画像流速計測法 / 非臨床評価 / 経カテーテル大動脈弁留置術 / 血管損傷 / 経カテーテル大動脈弁 / 大動脈弁輪破裂 / 伝導障害 / 非臨床試験 / 三次元ひずみ計測 / 粒子画像流速計測 / 経カテーテル大動脈弁植込み術 / トモグラフィックPIV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish an experimental method to quantitatively measure the mechanical response of vessels to endovascular device deployment with a high spatial and temporal resolution, we developed a technique to measure three-dimensional strain distribution in a model vessel during transcatheter aortic valve implantation by applying tomographic particle velocimetry.
We fabricated a transparent silicone vessel model with fluorescent particles to simulate the lesion shape and the elastic moduli of the artery and calcification.
Then, using the lesion model that simulated an annular rupture case during clinical transcatheter valve implantation, the strain distribution in the vascular model was calculated from the particle movement in the model during valve implantation. The strain distribution in the experimental results showed a maximum value near the calcification protruding into the lumen of the vessel, which was consistent with the position where the annular rupture occurred in clinical cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発したひずみ分布計測技術の展開によって、経カテーテル大動脈弁のみならず、血管内治療に用いられるさまざまな医療機器の有効性・安全性を生体外で定量的に示し得る非臨床性能評価系として活用できる。さらに、市販後の血管内治療機器において発生した機器の不具合や患者有害事象を要因分析し、臨床現場における適正使用法の提案や新規治療機器の開発促進につながり得る定量データの提供が期待される点で社会的に極めて意義深い。
また、動的に変形する弾性体内部のひずみ計測として新たな計測手法の提案にもつながり得るものであり、医工学的にも意義が大きいと考えられる。