Manufacturing of solid soft phantoms simulating human tissue for the NIRS systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Yukari  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究部門付 (20344202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNIRS装置 / ファントム / 光学特性値 / 光学的生体模擬試料 / バリデーション / 光学ファントム / 医用生体光学 / 医療機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NIRS devices have spread to a wide range of fields, as psychology, education and clinical diagnosis. There is an increasing demand for equipment performance assurance, such as the establishment of international standards originating in Japan as medical devices. In this performance assurance, a biological simulation sample (phantom) is used because the biological tissue lacks reproducibility and homogeneity. Conventionally, a hard resin such as polyacetal has been used for this phantom, but there is a problem that voids are generated at the contact points between the resins or the optical probe to generate artifacts. In this study, we have developed a method for producing phantoms using a soft material that can reduce the effects of these voids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NIRS装置は、麻酔科や脳外科での臨床応用のみならず、心理・教育など広範囲で応用されている、生体の酸素飽和度変化を簡便に計測できる機器である。機器の性能試験や解析プログラム検証において、生体は再現性が低く、安定性が低いため、光学的生体模擬試料(ファントム)が用いられている。従来用いられてるファントムは、ポリアセタールなどの比較的硬い樹脂が用いられているが、光プローブの設置の際に空隙が生じ、アーティファクトが生じる等の問題があった。