Development of optimum design system for prosthesis and orthosis using gait simulation that consider personal disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanafusa Akihiko  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10547839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腿義足 / 設計システム / シミュレーション / 動的有限要素法 / 短下肢装具 / トポロジー最適化 / 3Dプリンタ / 義肢装具 / CAD / 歩行シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a system that can design and manufacture any shapes of prothesis or orthosis that is fitted to individual subject’s characteristics by utilizing the 3D printer.
For the transfemoral prosthesis, donning simulation using the dynamic finite element method enabled to predict the muscle and fat distribution after donning and the pressure applied to the socket. It was suggested that the fitting of the socket can be evaluated according to the condition of the stump.
For the ankle foot orthosis, topologically-optimized shape was generated, and prototype was manufactured using the 3D printer. While maintaining the stiffness, weight was reduced, and breathability was improved. The possibility of evaluating the deformation during gait by the developed gait simulation was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後,義肢装具の製作過程もデジタル化されていくことが想定される.そのデジタル化に沿った計算機上での評価が行える新しいシステムを開発した.また3Dプリンタの特徴を活かし,トポロジー最適化された短下肢の試作を行うことができた.人体モデルを計算機上に構築して,義肢装具モデルを装着したときの状態が評価可能となることにより,試作回数の削減を図り,より対象者に適した義肢装具を,より短い期間で製作できるようになることが期待できる.また将来的には,熟練した義肢装具士がその場にいなくても,設計,製作が可能になるため,義肢装具士の不足する地域でも,より質の高い義肢装具がより広く普及することが期待される.