The development of a functional Incubator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Okada Shima  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40551560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビジュアルセンシング / NICU / モニタリング / 睡眠 / 新生児 / 画像処理 / 体位変換 / ソフトロボティクス / インフレータブル構造 / 非接触モニタリング / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 睡眠-覚醒リズム / 新生児見守り / クベース / バイタルセンシング / インフレータブルロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new functional qubase was developed using robotics technology to assist in nursing and care techniques for early-term infants in the NICU. First, the nurse's eyes were applied to the system as visual sensing, and a method was established to quantify the body movements of the target child from the video. Next, the information was used to develop a technique to estimate sleep depth and sleep cycles using computer algorithms and machine learning as an alternative to the nurse's judgement. Finally, soft robotics technology was applied as a function of the nurse's hands to develop an airbag-type mat that can be adjusted to the subject child's body shape. Through these developments, we were able to demonstrate a system that automates some of the nursing care techniques in the NICU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、新生児の睡眠―覚醒モニタリングのための技術開発を行った。これまで、人の状態をモニタリングする際には、センサを体に取り付ける必要があり、対象者に負担がかかっていた。しかし、本研究では、新しく提案した動画計測、解析により、新生児の睡眠―覚醒の状態を完全に非接触に計測することを可能にした。これにより、対象児の睡眠を阻害しない適切なケアのタイミングを知らせることもできる。また、対象児の体格にあわせて、体位を固定するインフレ―タブルなエアバック式のマットの開発により、クベース内での対象児に負担をかけずに、心地よく過ごせる環境を可能にした。