Project/Area Number |
18K12147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | DAIICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大惠 克俊 第一工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80388123)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歩行ナビゲーション / インソール / 視覚障害者 / 福祉工学 / 電気刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize walking navigation by tactile stimulation of the sole, we developed an insole-type device and conducted a user evaluation experiment for visually impaired people. First, we examined the sensitivity of the foot to stimulation. We found that the device could sense a 0.5mm-thick, 10mm-sided square step while wearing socks. We also implemented a walking navigation system by reading the coordinate data of the road surface and controlling the tactile presentation device in conjunction with a smartphone application. From user evaluation experiments, we found that vibration stimulation to the sole of the foot was not necessarily suitable for presenting information depending on the user's age and posture, so we tried to improve the accuracy of perception by selecting devices and electrical stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は,足裏に装着した触覚提示デバイスが使用者に情報を伝えることで,使用者の安全な移動を提供する「スマートインソール」の実現を目的とする.現在,スマホ画面を注視することによる危険性が社会的問題化している.本システムは,GPSやRFIDタグ等の位置・環境情報および加速度,高度等の携帯端末内蔵センサデータを収集し,目的に応じて使用者に提示する情報を生成する.その情報は触覚,痛覚等の皮膚感覚を利用して使用者へ伝達し,安全な移動を促す.本研究は,環境への実装が進むRFIDタグを活用しつつ,視覚・聴覚障害者への情報提示にも応用できるもので誰もが「幸せ」に暮らせる「安全な福祉社会」の実現を目指す.