Elucidation of the mechanism of stereopsis insufficiency and mental and physical fatigue caused by near vision and development of recovery methods for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 准教授 (20236277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 右  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20243511)
呉 景龍  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (30294648)
楊 家家  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 助教 (30601588)
呉 瓊  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 客員研究員 (40762935)
濱崎 一郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50600532)
江島 義道  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 客員教授 (60026143)
早見 武人  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (60364113)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords両眼立体視 / 立体視不全 / VDT / 近業作業 / 運動協応 / 回復 / 単眼立体視 / 近見 / 機能回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the fact that VDT (Visual Display Terminals) workers and young people without ophthalmologic diseases have difficulty with binocular stereopsis using behavioral and cognitive science methods, and to find a method of functional recovery.
Large-scale testing using the OPUS OF II (Binocular Stereopsis Simplified Test Instrument) revealed that about 60% of young people have incorrect binocular stereopsis. In depth discrimination, it was also found that many subjects who are more susceptible to monocular depth cues are more likely to be incorrect, and some of them will be able to correctly judge depth in repeated experiments. This indicates that it is important to conduct training that is appropriate for each subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速なIT化によって若年者から高齢者までVDT作業が日常化し、眼精疲労、肉体的・精神的疲労が大きな社会問題になっている。本研究は、視線移動、焦点合わせの両眼協応作業を必要とする両眼立体視の、特に若年者の機能回復を目指し、両眼立体視不全となる原因を解明しようと行ったものである。奥行認知に関係する手掛かりの影響を受けて正しく奥行きが判断できない被験者に対して繰り返し検査を実施することによって回復することが明らかになったことから、適切な回復方法を調査し実施することによって、VDT作業に伴う問題を解決できる可能性があることが分かったことは学術的、社会的に大きな意義がある。