Project/Area Number |
18K12150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Nishinippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takashi Sonoda 西日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70750339)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膝継手 / 大腿義足 / 歩行機能再建 / 機構設計 / 繊維結合型関節 / 義肢 / 膝継手設計 / 非線形計画問題 / リー代数導入による設計 / モーションキャプチャーによる歩行分析 / 模擬義足 / 歩行分析 / 補装具 / バイオメカニズム / 運動機能再建 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following research results were obtained to clarify the compensatory ability of the lost knee joint and the possibility of reconstructing the gait function by using a knee joint that mimics ligaments and the skeleton. First, we analyzed the center-of-rotation trajectory of existing knee joint structures and measured and evaluated walking with a prosthetic knee joint using an IMU and motion capture. The mechanism and characteristics of the conventional structure were investigated. Next, we developed an unmanned prosthetic walking test machine. Finally, the following design techniques were developed for the fiber-coupled knee joint. (1) Introduction of Lie algebra for three-dimensional design, (2) Development of a method for constructing a fiber-coupled joint by using coiling restraints, (3) Optimization of the fixed end position considering the load on the fibers, and (4) New development of the fiber restraint method (details are omitted).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
繊維結合型膝継手では,生体関節の筋骨格系と同様に,「靭帯の働きをする繊維」と「骨に相当するフレーム」を持つため,人の膝関節に近い構造を持った膝継手となっている.これは,従来の大腿義足に用いられてきた膝継手と大きく異なる点である.本研究で開発した設計技術は,繊維結合型膝継手を体系的な技術へと発展させるものである.この研究の成果は,医療福祉工学分野に留まらず,バイオメカニクス分野やロボット工学分野への貢献にもつながる可能性がある.構成論的なアプローチから,義肢(機械)技術と生体力学の橋渡しとして,人体への理解を深める研究の起点となりうる.