An interface for teaching an assistive robot to grasp everyday objects in the living environment with a single drag of a laser beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
iwaki satoshi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00453209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 徹志  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50397618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活支援 / レーザポインタ / パンチルトアクチュエータ / 移動ロボット / 物体把持 / ロボット教示 / インタフェース / レーザセンサ / グリッパ / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a system in which users can intuitively instruct the robot gripper’s positions and attitudes simply by tracing the object’s grasp part surface with one stroke (one drag) of the laser beam. The proposed system makes use of the “Real World Clicker (RWC)” we have developed earlier, a system capable of obtaining with high accuracy the three-dimensional coordinate values of laser spots on a real object by mouse-operating the time of - flight (TOF) laser sensor installed on the pan-tilt actuator. The gripper attitude is specified by selecting the left and right drag modes that correspond to the PC mouse’s left and right click buttons. By doing so, we realize a grasping instruction interface where user can take into account various physical conditions for the objects, environments, and grippers. We experimentally evaluated the proposed system by measuring the grasping instruction time of multiple test subjects for various daily use items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常者であれば少しの移動で手に取って利用できる日用品が,下肢の障害等で移動困難な要支援者には取得困難な状況が良く見受けられる.本研究ではこのような障碍者を支援するために、物体の把持を行うためのロボット教示法を提供した。ユーザは実世界クリッカーのレーザ光を操作して、物体表面上の把持すべき部位を「一回なぞる」だけで、ロボットグリッパの位置のみならず姿勢をも教示する方式を明らかにした。これにより、ただ鷲掴みするのではなく、物体の形状・重量などに応じた器用な把持が可能となる。