Research and development of magnetically coupled intra body communication system for medical and healthcare applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Ito  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10288251)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人体通信 / 磁界方式 / 医療・ヘルスケア / 信号伝送損失の測定 / 信号伝送損失の改善 / 生体安全性の評価 / 通信特性の評価 / ボディエリアネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a practical healthcare wearable device with terminal-to-terminal communication using magnetically coupled, intra body communication (IBC) by comprehensively resolving the associated technical problems . We analyzed the characteristics of signal transmission loss for various magnetic-field-coupling methods and developed their equivalent circuit models. Based on this analysis, we formulated a guideline to optimize the resonant frequency characteristics of the resonant coupling method. Then, the communication characteristics of all coupling methods were evaluated. Additionally, we examined and evaluated a 2-coil wireless power transmission system to achieve optimum power transmission efficiency. Finally, we fabricated a prototype of a magnetically coupled, IBC-based wearable device. Thus, we obtained multiple results using the designed system. We also evaluated and verified the device safety for applications to living organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体通信の伝送方式として磁界を用いた方法に関する研究はほとんど行われておらず,これからの発展可能性が非常に大きい研究課題である.本研究では,ボディエリアネットワーク(BAN)に適用可能な通信方式の中で最も優れた手法となりうる磁界方式人体通信システムの実用化技術に関する各種成果を得ることができた.この実用化技術は,医療・ヘルスケア用BANだけでなく,汎用的な用途(例えばワイヤレスイヤホン等)の通信システムにも適用が可能である.