Ability of unilateral transradial amputees to operate myoelectric hand and prosthesis myoelectric potential signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oba Jumpei  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10406259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶谷 勇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00356768)
大西 謙吾  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70336254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋電義手 / 操作能力評価 / 能力評価 / 上肢切断 / 両手操作課題 / 片手操作課題 / リハビリテーション / 訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influences of single- and dual-hand myoelectric hand operation training on the ability to use a prosthetic hand were investigated. In addition, problems with myoelectric hand prosthesis training were investigated by comparison with activities of daily living using healthy hands. The subjects were 12 unilateral transradial amputees and 12 healthy individuals. The influence on prosthetic hand operation was investigated in the myoelectric hand prosthesis users using a crossover study design whereby single- and dual-hand operation training was performed for 2 weeks, respectively. It was suggested that the effect on the ability to open and close the myoelectric hand prosthesis did not differ between single- and dual-hand operation training, It was suggested that the ability to operate a myoelectric hand prosthesis can be efficiently acquired by excluding single-hand operation training and focusing on dual-hand operation training and compensatory movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,片側前腕切断者と先天性上肢欠損児(前腕部)と健常人を対象に実験を行い,筋電ハンド制御時の断端部筋電信号および認知機能の特性と筋電義手操作能力に関する基礎的データの集積を行った.これにより筋電義手操作能力の評価と訓練方法の基準が明確となり,上肢切断者および先天性上肢欠損児の身体的かつ精神的負担の軽減に繋がり,リハビリテーション実施期間の短縮が期待できる.また,この研究は,頚髄損傷者や脳血管障害者の運動・感覚フィードバックに応用することで,効果的な運動学習などのリハビリテーション方法として発展させることができる.