Development of a P300-type BCI aimed at expressing simple sentences based on hierarchical menu presentation by voice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masami  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20242670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活支援工学 / 生活支援機器 / 福祉機器 / コミュニケーション支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain-computer interface (BCI) is a technology that translates the user's brain activity into computer instructions and it is applied to communication and device operation. In this study, we developed a P300-type BCI to support the expression of intention based on hierarchical menu presentation by voice. Using EEG signal processing methods based on empirical mode decomposition or transfer learning, the highest accuracy was 88%. We have developed to display pre-prepared sentences based on the results of menu choices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BCIによる意思の伝達が必要となる例では、疾患等により運動機能障害の進行による言葉やしぐさ、一般的な意思伝達支援装置による意思表現が困難となる状況が挙げられる。四肢の機能が衰えていても、視覚機能が有効な段階では文字盤や視線検出装置によるコンピュータ入力手法が種々確立されており、確度の高いコミュニケーションが可能である。視覚に関わる運動機能が低下した場合は、運動機能を必要としない聴覚への情報の呈示と脳波に基づいた意思の表現を実現することで、コミュニケーションを図れる可能性がある。