Development of a safe crossing assistance system that solves the problems blind and visually impaired people face in the early stages of roadcrossing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKATO Jinro  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10264904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 道路横断 / 触知標示 / 単独移動 / オリエンテーション&モビリティ / 触覚的手がかり / オリエンテーション / モビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acoustic pedestrian signals and escort zones have been developed as support facilities to help blind and visually impaired pedestrians cross roads safely. However, while these are effective in maintaining the course during crossing and confirming the end of crossing, they are not fully functional in terms of environmental noise and their functions in phases such as at the start of crossing and in the early stages of crossing. Therefore, we lowered clues that clearly indicate the walking direction at the beginning stage of crossing, and experimentally determined the length and shape of markers that allow the visually impaired to safely cross the road. The result of the experiments indicated that the clues of 500 mm or more was found to be necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障がい者の社会参加を促進するためには単独で外出できる社会環境の整備が必要である.特に,横断歩道は鉄道駅プラットフォームに並んで重大な事故が発生するリスクの高い場所であり,安全な道路横断を保証することは社会的な義務である.本研究は,これまで着手されていなかった道路横断初期相の歩行を支援する基礎的な条件を明らかにした,これによって,道路横断開始前や横断開始時に方向を正確に定位することが可能になり,他の歩行支援設備と組み合わせることで,終始安全な道路横断を可能にする.