Project/Area Number |
18K12160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 雄一 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10547029)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 発作検知 / てんかん発作 / 動画像解析 / 強直間代発作 / てんかん発作検知 / てんかん / 発作自動検知アルゴリズム / 動画像 / 発作アラート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to create seizure detection, recording and alert system using video analysis. We obtained data of 83 patients with epilepsy who received 5 days of long-term video electroencephalogram recording. We applied a patented generalized tonic-clonic seizure detection algorithm to the data and validated sensitivity and causes of false positive. The paper is under preparation for submitting to a medical journal. The final goal of our study is to obtain seizure detection system which can be used at home or nursing home. We had asked a company in Saitama prefecture to make a prototype of seizure detection device. As a result of testing the prototype, we needed to upgrade performance of the computer and to modify the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
てんかんは100人に1人が罹患する神経疾患で、全身けいれんをおこすことは多い。全身けいれんの際には脳や呼吸・循環器系への影響が大きく、発作時の素早い介助や症状観察が重要である。しかし、睡眠中など患者や家族が気づかない間に発作になっていることがあり、発作の自動検知のニーズは大きい。本研究では全身けいれんをビデオ画像のみで自動検知することに成功した。リアルタイムにてんかん発作を検知し、同時に、動画像からてんかん発作と判定された部分を自動的に切り出し保存することで、医師の診断の支援や、介護者の負担軽減を図るシステムが実現されると考える。今後は、自宅でも使用可能な小型デバイスを開発していきたい。