Project/Area Number |
18K12163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Nishikyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Hiroshi 西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 客員教授 (10051848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂田 俊文 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10289530)
高橋 伸弥 福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40330899)
森山 剛 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80449032)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 補聴方式 / 音声認識 / 音声合成 / 子音の強調加工 / 異聴 / 子音音圧の増幅 / 子音部分の伸長 / 子音部分の繰り返し / 最適強調法・強調度 / 異聴と最適子音への変換 / 子音音声の聞き取り検査装置 / 単語音声の先頭子音の強調加工 / 音素のすげ替え / スマートフォン / エーアイスピーカ / 話者の発声・発話訓練 / スマホ・AIスピーカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent progress on noise reduction using machine learning has achieved the satisfactory level of use in the application of hearing-aid. Although the hearing-aid users admit the power of noise reduction and high frequency enhancement, they still experience the difficulty in listening to each word of others’ speech. This research proposes a novel hearing-aid method that firstly recognizes others’ speech, secondly enhances the selected phonemes specially targeted for a specific user based on pre-conducted hearing examination, and finally synthesizes phoneme-enhanced speech. The experimental results demonstrate that enhancing phonemes, especially those at the beginning of words, improves the hearing scores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢者社会の日本で高齢難聴者に補聴器が普及していない。その大きな原因は、日本人は聴覚障害者でも音に敏感で、高域周波数成分を多く含む子音を聞き取ろうと、従来の補聴器で音量を過大に大きくすると、小さな音でも聞き取れる母音までが大きく聞こえ、高齢難聴者はこの音量に耐えられず、補聴器を使わないことがわかった。 そこで、話者の話し方に依存しない合成音声を利用した上に、その子音部分を強調加工する方法で音量をおさえ、聞き取りが改善する補聴方式を開発した。この方式を取り入れた補聴器が普及することにより、高齢難聴者のコミュニンケーションが促進され日常生活が豊かになることが期待され、その社会的意義は大きい。