Development of active type finger rehabilitation assist device for home use integrated with independence support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hama Katsumi  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (00180927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 尚彦  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (30435383)
三上 貞芳  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (50229655)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords手指 / 片麻痺 / リハビリテーション / 運動学習 / 日常生活動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, with the goal of developing a finger rehabilitation support device for home-use, we created a prototype of the pneumatic actuator and a displacement mechanomyogram (dMMG) sensor and proposed a rehabilitation support method using these two devices. The pneumatic actuator is made of a lightweight nylon film to reduce the weight burden when attached to the fingers. In addition, we designed separate mechanisms to assist the flexion and extension movements of the fingers and combined the two mechanisms as a single actuator to support both movements.
By acquiring the voluntary movement of the user’s fingers with the dMMG sensor and assisting the movement range that could not be trained by oneself with the pneumatic actuator, it was confirmed in a simulated trial with healthy person that it is possible to support the active rehabilitation. The independence support in activities of daily living such as gripping and pinching movements could be carried out as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,リハビリ支援と自立支援の要求を統合化することで,運動学習によって機能が改善した麻痺手を,逐次的に日常生活動作で使うようにスムーズな転移を行い,行動の切り替えができることが学術的な意義である.
また,生体情報を運動意志として反映させることで,基本的な動作訓練の提示のほか,自らの意志で動作の可動域や速度等を変えることができるようになり,リハビリ効果を高められることも特徴である.これにより,機能改善が進み,日常生活の改善,さらには自立を可能とすることが期待でき,社会的意義も大きい.