Study of Ultrasonic Speaker Technology for Visually Impaired People Acquiring Echolocation-Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitsuo Yokonuma  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 教授 (00280446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波スピーカ技術 / 反響音音響解析 / エコーロケーション / 非接触での材質判断 / 超音波スピーカ / 反響定位(エコーロケーション) / 材質判別 / 周波数成分解析 / 高次高調波成分の強調 / 連続インパルス波 / 材質判定 / 連続インパルス音 / 視覚障碍者支援 / AM変調超音波 / 変調波 / 搬送波 / 視覚障害者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the echo sound of the highly directional sound wave generated by the ultrasonic speaker changes depending on the material of the obstacle, from the audible sound wave forms and the results of FFT analysis. However, in the square wave, the change in the echo sound depending on the material was slight. As a result of improving the sound wave from the square wave to the sound wave that emphasizes the harmonic components that are likely to make a difference, the difference became clear. For continuous impulse signals with higher harmonic content, the difference in reverberation became even more apparent. From these results, the feasibility of material determination by distinguishing echo sounds has increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波スピーカによる高指向性音波の反響音音響解析から,材質の違いにより反響音中の高調波成分に変化が生ずること,また変化の見られる高調波成分を強調することで,高調波成分の変化をより大きくできることが確認できた。また,連続インパルス信号による変調では,より広い周波数範囲に高調波成分が発生するため,反響音による材質の違いや変化を捉えることが可能であることが確認できた。エコーロケーション修得支援だけでなく,より広い分野で非接触検査の手法に応用できる可能性がある。
現在,本研究から派生して,コンクリート壁の表面剥離に対する非接触非破壊の検査診断法として,新たな音響解析法も用いて研究開発を行っている。