| Project/Area Number |
18K12167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IGARI Kazuko 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90125493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 啓一 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
佐々木 誠 岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80404119)
塙 総司 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90431585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 介助歯磨きスキル / 歯磨きスキル最適化計算 / VRシステム / 介助歯磨きスキルの可視化 / 歯磨きスキルの最適化 / 仮想現実空間 / 歯磨きスキル習得訓練 / 介助歯磨き / 予測モデル / 3次元動作解析 / 歯磨き圧 / 歯磨きスキルの可視化 / 感性評価 / 歯磨き動作可視化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a training/evaluation system for toothbrushing skill using virtual reality (VR) to facilitate caregiver’s learning. The system consists of a three-dimensional measurement system that measures the movement and brushing force of trainee’s toothbrush, an evaluation system that quantifies the trainee’s brushing skill, and a VR system that visualizes the measured and target values of motion and force in a VR space. In the training, the CG data both of the ideal motion acquired by optimization calculation and the real time trainee’s brushing motion were displayed in the VR space of the head-mounted display worn by the trainee. The trainees trained by following the ideal motion, and their brushing motion and force approached the ideal motion after the training. The effectiveness of this system was demonstrated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、「最適な介助歯磨きスキル」を保健学上の評価であるプラーク除去効果に磨かれる人の快・不快の感性評価を加味して捉えることを試みた。感性評価としての課題は残るが、開発した訓練システムは望ましい歯磨き動作と力を同時に訓練することができる。将来的には様々な口腔内の状況に適した理想動作を目標値として設定することも可能である。遠隔訓練も可能なため本システムを利用した教育プログラムを広く展開することにより介護に従事する様々な職種の介助歯磨きスキルの向上と介護者の持つ負担感の軽減に寄与できる。