Development on the coordinated motion support system of paralyzed upper and lower limbs for walking stability improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Atsushi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (70601128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 稔  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任教授 (60156297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歩行支援 / 麻痺側協調運動 / ウェアラブルロボット / 脳卒中片麻痺 / リハビリテーション / バイオロボティクス / curara
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of upper limb movement associated with walking on stability and gait condition, and to develop a wearable assist robot that supports the coordinated motion of paralyzed upper and lower limbs of hemiplegic patients. To this end, we developed the assist wear that supports flexion and extension movements of the shoulder joint with the spool mechanism of the flexible wires using the actuator. In addition, we integrated the developed upper limb assist wear with the conventional lower limb assist robot, which we have been developed. In the walking assist experiments, the proposed method, which supports the coordinated movements of upper and lower limbs, significantly increased the walking smoothness (measured using the harmonic ratio: HR) and walking velocity compared with hemiplegic simulated gait.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
片麻痺による運動障害は,筋力低下や歩行中の左右非対称バランスによって転倒の危険性を高めるため,片麻痺者は自立した生活を送ることが困難となる.従来の研究開発では,両下肢の動きを支援する装着型ロボットと杖・歩行器の併用によって,このような課題の解決を目指してきた.一方、本研究の歩行支援システムは,麻痺側の上肢と下肢の協調運動をアシストすることで,左右対称バランスや歩容の改善を目指すものである.そのため,杖や歩行器などの使用や,複雑なメカニカル構造・姿勢制御を最小限に抑え,歩行安定性のために上肢運動を積極的に取り入れた歩行訓練技術として,医療・福祉分野に留まらず,日常生活支援での活躍が期待できる.