Development of a novel assistance device which can support Easy Standing-up Motion training and its clinical evaluations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Fukui University of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Makoto  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80467547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 圭二  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20446157)
酒井 涼  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80771857)
菅 俊光  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40288816)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリハビリテーションロボット / 介護福祉機器 / 起立動作訓練 / リハビリテーションロボティクス / 福祉機器 / 起立動作 / 機能回復 / 機能維持 / 福祉装置 / 介護予防 / 力制御 / 福祉工学 / リハビリ機器 / 機構設計 / バイオメカニクス / 人間工学 / 福祉ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to assist standing-up motion rehabilitation for elderly people and stroked patients, we have developed devices which can support trainee’s pelvis and knees dynamically. During study period, we have designed and made two types of devices, one is device which users can step into from the front, the other is device which users can step into from the side. The device stepping into from the front is attached back rest which synchronize pelvis support, so that users can train without worrying about falling accidents. By attaching gas springs for assisting generative force, electric motors can become compacted. The device stepping into from the side can support asymmetry standing-up motion training. We adopted force-control method in order to reduce device assisting depending on the trainee’s degree of recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに利用者の起立動作を介助する起立支援装置は多く開発されてきたが,介護装置としての側面が強く,自立支援を目的とした訓練装置は少なかった.今回開発した装置は膝関節を動的に支持するので,普段人間が行っている「自然な」起立動作を訓練可能である.訓練者の圧迫感を軽減するために非拘束な構造としているが,骨盤と膝関節を支持しているため,大腿骨を安定的に支持することになり,安全に起立動作を訓練することができる.重力に逆らった動作の訓練支援は医師・療法士にも大きな負担であるが,本装置を活用することで,負担軽減が見込める.自主訓練も可能となるので,リハビリテーション環境を向上させることができる.