Development of an Active Driving Rollator for Enhancing the Effectiveness of Walking Assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Huang Jian  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (10282956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷内 範穗  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (50357034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歩行支援機器 / 歩行リハビリテーション機器 / 歩行車 / 歩行アシスト / 歩行アシスト機器 / リハビリテーションロボット / 福祉支援機器 / 自立歩行 / 歩行評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a rollator with a motor-driven chest support pad that can actively assist walk and promote the walking motivation of users. The novel rollator is designed for users up to 180 cm in height and 100 kg in weight. Four force sensors are attached to the chest support pad to measure the body weight of the user during walk. The control system of the motor and sensor measurement system are synchronized, and cordless of external power supply for various devices are also realized. As a result of evaluating the assistant effect of the rollator, it was clarified by the power spectrum analysis that the rotation of the chest pad and the knee extension and ankle rotation angle are linked. The results of the correlation coefficient showed that the motion of the user's lower limbs was strongly associated with the rotation of the chest pad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の歩行車の受動型一軸回転可能な胸部支持パッドをアクティブな駆動機構にすることによって、病気で歩きたくても歩けない高齢者でも利用可能な新型歩行車を開発するとともに、回転型胸部支持パッドを有する歩行車の歩行補助効果の評価手法の提案を目的とする。本提案の介護リフト型歩行車には、座位からの起き上がりという移乗サポートを行える機能だけではなく、利用者の歩行意欲を促すことで歩行運動を能動的にアシストできるという特徴がある。本提案の歩行車を開発することによって、自宅で生活している高齢者でも自立してトイレや物取りなどの日常行動を行えるようになり、より多くの高齢者が自ら動ける喜びを実感できる。