Ontological possibility of the notion of affect: contribution to the study of contemporary French philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kakinami Ryosuke  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (40706602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現代哲学 / 情動・感情 / アフェクト / 情動の哲学 / 現代思想 / 情動論的転回 / フランス哲学 / 哲学 / 情動 / 感情 / 政治思想 / 精神分析 / ヨーロッパ現代思想 / 共同体 / 存在論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting from the study of contemporary French philosophy, we have conducted interdisciplinary research on the concept of "affect" in the humanities and social sciences, based on the so-called "Affective Turn" that has emerged mainly in the Anglo-Saxon academic sphere. We have organized symposiums and ongoing study groups in the fields of literature, media studies, and political thought, etc., to share the latest findings in each field and to establish a foundation for interdisciplinary discussions. The results will be published in the form of a book, which will be made widely available not only to researchers but also to interested readers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は人文・社会科学の諸分野で、ときに散発的に、ときに部分的に連動してなされてきた情動研究に哲学的基盤を与えることを目指したものであった。その結果は上に言及した論集の、とりわけ「理論編」において提示されている。ヨーロッパ思想史に継起した情動ないし感情をめぐる思想を辿る作業と当時に、今日的状況が要請する新たな「情動」研究への視点を確保することは、例えばインターネット上を通じて我々の行動を鼓舞し、幻惑する微細な社会的要素の分析へと、学術的営為を開くことにつながる。