Project/Area Number |
18K12177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2019-2020) The University of Tokyo (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 現象学 / 人間学 / 言語 / 実存 / 存在 / 哲学 / 存在論 / 実存思想 / 人間論 / 解釈学 / 言語論 / 倫理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I have studied being of subjectivity (existence), and Being in general, which is the subject of general ontology, while these themes are generally referred to as "the unspeakable". Thereby, I focused on the genealogy of phenomenological ontology in a broad sense. I have also studied the significance in ethics of clarifying the linguistic ground of being of subjectivity in particular. Through this work, I have clarified the theoretical significance of the concept of logos in 20th century phenomenological ontology, and have laid the foundation for clarifying the characteristics of ontology and its subjectivity, especially in modern Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に、従来、それ以上に遡行できないプリミティブな事実としてとらえられがちだった現象学的存在論の事実性について、この事実性において前提されるより先なるものを考察する可能性を体系的に示したことにある。第二に、こうして一人称的経験の基盤をより深く掘り下げることによって、ひるがえって、私たちが他者とともに構成する社会を、そしてこの社会に根ざして生きる人間性のありかたを考察するより普遍的な視点を構築し、これを近代日本の事例に即して具体的に考察したことである。