Practical research on teaching philosophy and ethics for proactive and interactive/dialogic learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Fukuko  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30781520)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / Philosophy for Children / 哲学教育 / 倫理教育 / 哲学対話 / 哲学プラクティス / 倫理学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, based on the question of what kind of theories and practical methods philosophy can offer to realize the "proactive and interactive learning" required in today's education, we will (1) focus on discussions related to the contemporary P4C (Philosophy for Children), the history of Western philosophy (Hegel, Lohmann, Pragmatism, Merleau=Ponty, Blumenberg, Oury, Hadot, etc.), and (2) discuss the nature of the transformation of the subject through dialogue from various perspectives, and examined the nature of transformation of the subject through dialogue from various angles. In addition, (2) we conducted philosophical dialogues in cooperation with elementary, junior high, and high schools, university, and local communities, and analyzed the concept of collectif, which is necessary for constructing a "philosophy of dialogue," by comparing the specific content obtained in the field with the literature study described in (1) above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「主体的・対話的で深い学び」について、教科教育学的観点からの研究が多いなか、本研究では当該コンセプトが根源的に担う哲学的意味の射程を明らかにした。特に、学校や地域との連携体制のもとで、理論の適用と実践からのフィードバックという二重のアプローチを通じて新たな哲学教育の基盤となる考え方や方法論を構築できたことは意義深い。これにより、哲学がその本性上そなえる主体性と対話的思考を教育実践へとつなぎ、共生社会に求められる人間の思考能力の形成のためにこの学問が果たしうる役割とその重要性を示すことができた。