Reconstruction of Scientific Realistic Debate Based on Literature Database Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nouchi Rei  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (60757780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学的実在論 / 科学的半実在論 / 科学哲学 / 半実在論 / 科学の成功 / 悲観的帰納法 / 奇跡論法 / 構造実在論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the developmental stage of science, data on the research object is obtained in various ways, the understanding of the object is deepened, and its reality is discussed. In this process, there can be "local optimums" where the understanding of the object does not progress as expected even though the observation itself is successful, and "pseudo-successes" where wrong results are accepted in the process of observation and theorizing. In order to examine these problems, this study focuses on the case of successful observation of a black hole shadow. From this case study, I found that scientists avoid local optimization and pseudo-success by adopting a logic of mutually sharing their understanding of the research object in collaboration. This was found to be an important perspective on the problems that Chakravartty's scientific semi-realism needs to overcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では観察技術の発展に伴って、原理的に取得できない情報を計算によって補完し、研究対象を観察したと報告する研究も見られる。本研究では、そうした情報補完が研究を進展させているという事実を理解するとともに、そもそも補完された情報によって形作られた研究対象のイメージがその対象の実在性とどのように関連しているかのを科学哲学の観点から明らかにした。