Communitarian Pragmatism of Speaker Meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miki Nayuta  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (40727088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords話し手の意味 / コミュニケーション / 意図基盤意味論 / 共同行為 / 共同的コミットメント / 語用論 / 共同性基盤意味論 / 哲学 / 分析哲学 / 言語哲学 / 共同志向性 / プラグマティズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to construct an approach called communitarian pragmatism as an alternative to the framework of intention-based semantics, which has become the standard view of speaker meaning. In intention-based semantics, what it is for a speaker to mean something is explained in terms of the speaker's intention. In this study, however, we showed that a better theory can be obtained by using Margaret Gilbert's concept of "joint commitment. This new theory is called "jointness-based semantics." In this theory, the act of meaning something is viewed in terms of a commitment mutually undertaken by the speaker and the listener.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、コミュニケーションという営みの中核は話し手の意図ではなく話し手と聞き手が相互的に引き受けるコミットメントにあると示した点にある。語用論や心理学におけるコミュニケーション研究がしばしば意図という概念を中心にしていることを考えると、本研究は新たな視座でのコミュニケーション研究の可能性を開くものである。また本研究からは、話し手と聞き手の関係性がコミュニケーションという営みのあり方に密接に結びついていることが含意される。これにより、話し手と聞き手の社会的関係を視野に入れたコミュニケーション研究の可能性、ひいては差別やハラスメントといった現象をコミュニケーション論的に扱う道筋が得られる。