Project/Area Number |
18K12185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinoda Naohisa 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 人文学研究科研究員 (20734320)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カント / ニュートン / 自然哲学 / 物理学の哲学 / 西洋近世哲学 / 科学哲学 / 近世哲学 / 形而上学 / 自然科学 / 思想史 / 科学史 / 哲学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, I organised a forum on "The Scope and Significance of Kant's Mechanics and Mechanics Laws". In this forum, I focused on Kant's 'action-reaction law' of the Critical Period, pointing out that Kant's own philosophical thesis leads to a law of conservation of momentum between two objects in a perfect inelastic collision. In addition, I also presented a workshop entitled "International workshop on; The variety and unity of modern German philosophy from Leibniz, Kant and Schelling With Prof. Martin Schonfeld". In this international workshop I showed that Kant's concept of 'attraction' is conceptually different from Newton's 'force', but rather that Kant's 'attraction' can be interpreted as 'gravitational potential energy' from a modern perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を遂行するにあたって、報告者は、批判期カントの「作用反作用法則」に焦点を当て、まず、むしろカントが、ニュートンの「力」や「作用反作用法則」を用いずに、カント自身の哲学的テーゼから、完全非弾性衝突における二物体間の運動量保存則を導いている点を指摘した。これは思想史的にも、科学史的にも、重要な運動量保存則の証明であることを示した。この点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。 さらに報告者は、国際ワークショップを開催して、マルティン・シェーンフェルト教授(南フロリダ大学)に、日本のカント自然哲学研究の最前線について紹介することができた。この点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。