Environmental Thought in the Anthropocene: Critical Examination of the Post-Cartesian Monism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kohei  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (80803684)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人新世 / マルクス / 物質代謝 / MEGA / 環境危機 / 資本主義 / コミュニズム / コモン / 自然
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project revealed that Marx's ecological critique of capitalism is founded on "ontological monism" and "methodological dualism". In recent years, Marx has been accused of his Cartesian "ontological dualism" of Society and Nature, but such accusations has no validity. Furthermore, "methodological dualism" is capable of comprehending the historical specificity of the capitalist mode of production. Precisely in this sense, Marx's theoretical framework turns out superior to the pair of "ontological monism" and "methodological monism" that is increasingly popular due to Bruno Latour and Jason W. Moore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候危機の深刻化は、資本主義との関連で論じられる必要性がある。その際の理論的参照点としてカール・マルクスの『資本論』が役に立つ可能性がある。ところが、近年、マルクスの理論的枠組みは、「社会」と「自然」を対立させる二元論に落ちってしまっていて、人間と自然の絡み合いが複雑化した「人新世」の環境危機を論じることはできないと批判されてきた。マルクスの理論を丁寧に再検討することで、そのような批判が的外れであり、さらには、批判者たちの一元論的代替案よりも優れていることを示した。