Developing curriculum of philosophy-based / ethics-based moral education in Japanese junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKaichi International University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Yohsuke  開智国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40806494)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子どもの哲学 / 哲学対話 / 道徳教育 / 考え、議論する道徳 / 中学校 / 教材開発 / 哲学 / 倫理学 / 哲学・倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the investigator has developed the philosophy-based and ethics-based moral education curriculum in the Japanese junior high school. One of the key achievements is the publication of the book titled "Chugaku Dotoku Rakuichi Jugyo Plan (in Japanese)." The book showcases various on-the-ground teaching materials for junior high school moral classes, with a specific focus on the "Community of Inquiry Approach" developed in the field of Philosophy for Children. The book was co-authored with eight schoolteachers who are also the collaborators of the project. Furthermore, the investigator published the single-authored book titled “Bokurano Sekaiwo Tsukurikaeru Tetsugakuno Jugyo (in Japanese),” where the investigator makes a case for the value of introducing “Community of Inquiry Approaches” in moral education. Through publication of these books, the potential of application of philosophy to moral education gain wider public as well as academic recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、哲学・倫理学(特に哲学対話の手法)を取り入れた中学校の「道徳科」授業の方法論を、教材開発を伴う形で具体的に示すことができた。このことは、本研究の研究期間中に全面実施された「道徳科」において重点化されている「考え、議論する道徳」に対応可能な新たな教育手法を確立するものであり、特に実践的な道徳教育研究の領域において大きなインパクトを与えた。また、哲学・倫理学の学校教育への応用可能性を授業開発という具体的なレベルで提示することによって、哲学の応用研究に関する新たな領域を開拓し、哲学・倫理学の研究対象の拡大にも大きな貢献を果たした。