The Confrontation between Kant's Critical Philosophy and Baumgarten's Metaphysics as the Foundation of Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Masuyama Hiroto  電気通信大学, 情報理工学域, 准教授 (30733331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカント / バウムガルテン / ヴォルフ / ヴォルフ学派 / 形而上学 / 存在論 / 世界論 / 因果論 / マイアー / ライプニッツ / 理由律 / カテゴリー / 認識論 / 自然神学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project shows how Kant confronted Baumgarten’s metaphysics. While Baumgarten defined metaphysics as a science that defines basic concepts and principles of other sciences, Kant criticized this definition for dissolving the boundary between metaphysics and other sciences. Furthermore, Kant rejected Baumgarten’s method that attempts to derive concepts of the soul, the world, and God from predicates of beings, i.e., categories. To solve these problems, he distinguished categories as concepts of pure understanding from the concepts of the soul, the world, and God as concepts of pure reason.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『純粋理性批判』におけるカントのカテゴリー論、理念論、形而上学方法論は従来バラバラに考察されがちであった。これら三つの議論をバウムガルテンの「学問基礎論としての形而上学」に対するカントの応答として統一的に再構成した点に本研究の学術的意義がある。さらに、本研究は「なぜ17世紀以降に世界論と心理学が形而上学に組み入れられたのか」という形而上学史上の難問にバウムガルテン研究とカント研究を通じて答えを与えることができた。この発見は、古代から現代までの形而上学史を再検討する新たな手がかりとなる点で、社会的意義を有していると言えるだろう。