From Ontology of Angels to Ethics of Angels: Foundations of Philosophical and Ethical Studies on Angelology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Ryuta  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 訪問研究員 (10814585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天使 / 種(species) / 個 / 天使論 / 質料 / 知性 / 自由意志 / ペルソナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For philosophical and ethical explanation of angelology in the late 13th and early 14th centuries, I analyzed the debate on whether there is one or more species of angels in two scholastics, Bonaventure and Thomas Aquinas. More specifically, focusing on Thomas Aquinas's angelology, I reexamined the theory of the angelic species, of each species is individuated by its own essence. By focusing on Bonaventure's hylomorphism, I reconstructed his argument on angelic essential composition from a naturalistic approach.
In parallel with the above, I published a translation of some part of Duns Scotus's Ordinatio which deals with angelology. This is the first translation in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、中世ヨーロッパの天使論を哲学・倫理学研究の俎上に載せるために基礎的な整備を行ったことが挙げられる。これにより、天使論を単なる宗教的な言説として見る以外の可能性を開くことができる。
社会的意義としては、西洋中世哲学のなかでも宗教性が強いように見える天使論を哲学・倫理学研究の枠内で提示することにより、哲学・倫理学が一般的に幅広い射程をもつことを西洋中世哲学研究の視点から示すことができる。