Commonsensical Animal Ethics Based on the Concept of Harm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Fumitake  秋田大学, 高等教育グローバルセンター, 講師 (20769715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動物倫理 / 危害 / 生殖倫理 / 菜食主義 / ベジタリアニズム / 反出生主義 / 生命倫理 / 生殖の倫理 / 反事実条件的比較説 / 福祉 / 道徳的地位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this research project is to explore the possibility of commonsensical animal ethics based on the concept of “harm” that is not based on a particular normative ethical theory. Primarily, I examine the ethical problems regarding the use of animals in animal husbandry: How our society accepts the thought of ethical vegetarianism based on avoiding harming animals and whether procreating animals for food can be regarded as harming them. Further, I critique anti-natalism--according to which procreation, not limited to animals, is always wrong--as a developmental study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「まともな理由なく危害を加えるべきではない」という常識的な考えを基礎に、人間による動物の扱いの倫理的是非を捉え直すものである。菜食主義への関心は、環境問題への関心もあいまって、高まりつつあると思われる。そうした私たちの食選択や、畜産や食肉産業を支える消費選択を振り返るさいに、日常的な思考のなかで用いることのできる原則として、「危害」を避けることへの配慮を本研究は提示している。また、生命を生み出すという選択をめぐる本研究の議論は、現実の問題をめぐる、生殖に関する生命倫理学の基礎として、参照することが可能である。