Project/Area Number |
18K12193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Maiko 上智大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (40780094)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カント / テーテンス / 心理主義 / 認識論 / 構想力 / 新カント派 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The achievements of this research are summarized as follows. 1) Kant's rewriting of the Transcendental Deduction of the Categories and its purpose: it was shown that two editions of the Deduction have a common purpose, that is, figuring out the epistemological mechanism and that Kant planned to reinforce the psychological argument of the former edition in the second edition Deduction. 2) Schematization of Tetens' epistemological faculties: through this schematizing, we found how two important faculties, namely, "Einbildungskraft" and "Dichtungskraft" work in Tetens' epistemological system. 3) Tetens' influence on Kant's psychological deduction: as the conclusion of this research, we illustrated that Tetens' two faculties showed above have considerable influence on the "threefold synthesis" in the first edition Deduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果がもつ学術的意義は、カントの認識論を「心理主義」という側面から見直し『純粋理性批判』超越論的演繹論の二つの版を比較検討することで、このテクストが当時受けた批判が、カント自身の目論見および意図に対応しない的外れなものであったこと、また、ここには同時代の哲学者であるテーテンスのきわめて心理主義的な能力論がその背景として影響しており、両版の違いもテーテンス、あるいは心理主義との距離をどのように取るかという観点の違いに帰しうることを示した点にある。また、これを通じて、18世紀後半のドイツ哲学における心理主義のありようについて、その一端を明らかにすることができた点も意義深いものである。