A Philosophy of Language Approach to Understanding Hate Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yu  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10769649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語哲学 / 意味論 / 語用論 / ヘイト・スピーチ / 倫理学 / 排外主義 / 認識論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to analyze harmful linguistic activities, such as hate speech, that can create distrust and division among the citizens of a society, using research methods in philosophy of language and the related fields. We first focused on the meaning of linguistic items themselves, including racial and ethnic slurs and constructions used to insult people. One of the findings was that such expressions have complex and socially significant meanings that the speakers cannot be aware of. We then turned to the actual uses of such expressions. In particular, we examined harmful posts on social media and explored the possibilities of technologies for automatically detecting them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SNSなどを通じて、数多くの人間が表現活動を行う。そのため、どのような表現が市民社会において有害なのか、そしてそれらはどうして有害なのか、ということを明らかにする必要がある。この研究を通じて、具体的な表現を分析し、それらがどのような内容を持っており、どのように使用された際有害になるのか、ということを一定程度明らかにした。また、そうした有害な言説を、AIを用いて自動的に検出する技術を作るための準備を実際に行い、どのような課題があるのかを特定した。