The Concept of "Filial Piety" in Confucianism and the Reconstruction of End-of-Life Ethics: On the Comparison of Japan and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022)
Otani University (2019-2021)
Ritsumeikan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
CHUNG YICHENG  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師(任期付) (10793672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords終末期 / 孝 / 台湾 / 法制化 / 意思決定 / 延命医療 / 事前指示 / 良い死 / 終末期医療 / 事前指示書 / 親孝行 / 代理決定 / 延命治療 / ACP / 尊厳 / 善終 / 家族 / 儒教 / 自己決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the practice of filial piety and the meaning of family participation in end-of-life care. By analyzing the decision-making process and the psychological conflicts family experienced when making medical decisions about the forgoing of life-sustaining treatments, this project aimed to present a set of ethical principles based on the concept of "filial piety," as well as to show the influence of filial piety in the making of advance directive. During the research period, I have examined the legalization of end-of-life care in Taiwan, and the role of the family in the decision-making process. I also examined the practice of the culture of filial piety in the clinical setting in general. I have shown that the understanding of 'filial piety' has changed in Taiwan, as the core family became the main style of family formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、終末期医療のあり方から捉えた「孝」の表現と変化を明らかにし、患者の自律 ではなく、「孝」を出発点とした医療倫理原則を再構築することを目的としたものである。「孝」の内容だけではなく、「不孝」とされる行 為についても分析し、ネガティブな側面から「良い死」とされる死に方の内容を描き、それによって家族の代理決定による延命治療の中止を正当化するような議論を考察した。現代社会における家族形成と人間関係の変化により、従来の「孝」の概念への理解が多様化になった。台湾社会において、終末期医療の法制化における伝統的な価値観の影響や、「孝」の多義性を明らかにしたことが本研究の意義である。