Project/Area Number |
18K12196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Seiyu 福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20736623)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 徳倫理学 / マイケル・スロート / 感情主義 / アリストテレス主義 / ヒューム / 応用倫理学 / ハーストハウス / スワントン / 幸福 / 徳 / 完成主義 / 道徳的完成 / 共感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to construct the theory of sentimentalist virtue ethics, in this study, I focused on the Moral philosophy of Michael Slote, tried to organize and compare his theory with some contemporary virtue ethics. and applied his theory on some problems of applied ethics. As a result, this study accomplished the purposes in a measure. But there remains some further problem which we will have to solve, in order, precisely, to understand the Slote's moral philosophy in exact detail. The problem is whether the impossibility of perfection, which Slote insists against the eudaimonism, is valid or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
義務論と功利主義につぐ第三の規範倫理学理論としての徳倫理学は、日本においてもここ数年、脚光を浴びつつある分野と言える。しかしその理論は、アリストテレス主義に根差したものがほとんどであり、議論も概ね、され尽くした感がある。本研究は、アリストテレス主義に対抗し、それを乗り越えるものとして、スロートが唱導する感情主義的徳倫理学に注目して研究を進め、それによって徳倫理学における議論の再活性化を試みるものである。アリストテレス主義を批判的に検討し、新たな論点を提示するだけでなく、応用倫理学的な問題への適用を試みる点に、本研究の学術的意義、および社会的意義があると考える。