A Study of the Later Navya Nyaya Metaphysics based on Raghunatha's Commentarial Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yoichi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40616546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形而上学 / 時間 / 神 / 因果 / 時間論 / 主宰神論 / インド哲学 / ヴァイシェーシカ / 力能 / 因果論 / 主宰神 / インド / ニヤーヤ学派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the metaphysics of the 16th-century Bengali scholar Raghunatha, primarily relying on his unpublished commentarial text called Nyayalilavatiprakasadidhiti, with the intention of reevaluating it from a historical and philosophical perspective. As a result of the study, I transcribed the text and published papers presenting the understanding and prospects obtained through the investigation of Raghunatha’s theories of time and causality. Those papers described that various metaphysical discussions by Raghunatha were shown to ultimately revolve around the question of the metaphysical rule that I call the law of homogeneous causation, and that this rule is relevant to the issue of the order of the world in Udayana’s metaphysics. Furthermore, in respect to Raghunatha’s theology, I examined the fatalism and the kalavada in the Mahabharata from the perspective of the theory of causation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、ラグナータの形而上学を12世紀からの先行思想との連続性の上で捉えることで、その革新性についての評価を批判的に見直すことができた。また、時間論や力能論といった形而上学の個別的かつ煩瑣な議論が少数の根源的問題に還元可能であること、またその根源的問題はそれほど煩瑣でなく、宗教的・社会的な問題意識と接続していることを示したのは、形而上学と社会とをつなぐ研究のひとつの実践となったといえるだろう。