Rethinking the formation of the twelve links of dependent origination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nawa Ryuken  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (20782741)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords初期仏教 / 縁起説 / 輪廻 / インド初期仏教 / パーリ三蔵 / 身体 / パーリ正典 / カーヤ / 阿含 / ニカーヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, researchers on early Indian Buddhism claim that they cannot detect the twelve-links dependent origination teaching in the Buddhist canon which contains rebirth twice. Contrary to such claims, I pointed out that the Vibhanga sutta (Samyuttanikaya 12.2) has that. In the teaching of the sutta, only the four angas (vinnana, phassa, vedana, and tanha) are described as “cha- X-kaya-” (for example, “cha- vinnana-kaya-”). The reason why such specific description is used for the four angas is because the teaching in the Vibhanga sutta takes over the dependent origination teaching which tells the above four angas are originated from salayatana. In this teaching which begins with salayatana, the six faculties (cha- indriya-) are described with singular form, but the six objects of the faculties are with plural form. The description “cha- X- kaya-” expresses the plurality of the objects of the four angas by the term “kaya-.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十二支縁起説は,仏教教理の中核を占める故に従来より様々に論じられてきた。しかしその殆どは根拠が曖昧で,極端に言えば個々人の信仰表明の域を出るものではなかった。これに対して本研究は,全て文献中に確認される事実に基づき,インド初期仏教段階から同教説が2度の生まれ変わりを含んでいたことを主張し,縁起説成立史研究を学術的に一歩前進させた点に意義がある。また本研究は,種々のデジタル技術を駆使して三蔵中の用例を隈なく収集し,かつ最新の印欧語研究の知識を取り入れて正確に読解するといった,これまでになかった学術的な縁起説研究の方法論を提案する意義をも持つ。