The Development of the Nichiren Sect at Suruga in the Medieval and Modern Period:Based on a Comprehensive Research of the Historical Materials of Nishiyama-Honmonji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Shumbun  立正大学, 仏教学部, 専任講師 (30779690)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords西山本門寺 / 駿河 / 史料調査 / 中世 / 近世 / 西山本門寺、中世、近世、駿河、史料調査 / 日蓮 / 寺院史料 / 中近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a research study on the temple archives of Nishiyama-Honmonji Temple in Fujinomiya City, Shizuoka Prefecture. We conducted the first comprehensive research on the temple archives owned by Nishiyama-Honmonji and collected detailed records and photographs of 1,830 items to create a catalog of the archives. We also conducted an oral presentation at a domestic conference on one of the important treasures in the collection of Nishiyama-Honmonji, the Uchikakocho, written by Nichijun, the 18th chief priest of Nishiyama-Honmonji, and published the results in a paper to clarify a part of the history of Nishiyama-Honmonji, which has so far left many problems remains to be solved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で史料調査を行った西山本門寺史料計1830点の記録は、同寺内外の動向を明らかにするための直接的な手掛かりとなり、今後の西山本門寺史研究の進展が期待される。また、日順『内過去帳』は、近世初期に成立した数少ない過去帳の一例であり、その内容の分析を通じて史料的意義を明らかにしたことは、日本仏教における過去帳研究の進展につながるものと思われる。これらの研究成果は、西山本門寺史の解明に留まらず、駿河における日本仏教史の展開および周辺領域の研究にも大いに裨益するだろう。