A comprehensive study on Dharmakirti's Pramanavarttika and its commentaries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hisataka  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80712570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仏教論理学 / ダルマキールティ / 知識論評釈 / プラマーナヴァールッティカ / サンスクリット語文献学 / カルナカゴーミン / シャーキャブッディ / インド仏教 / プラマーナ / サンスクリット / 文献学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to reinvestigate the text of Dharmakirti's Pramanavarttika (PV), the first chapter, and his own commentary thereon (PVSV), especially based on a Sanskrit manuscript photographed at a Jain temple in Patan, Gujarat. The text was simultaneously compared with Dharmakirti's Pramanaviniscaya―which has several parallel texts that stemmed from the PV and PVSV and was published from 2007 to 2011 in its original Sanskrit―as well as other philosophical texts such as Bhasarvajna's Nyayabhusana. Consequently, variant readings were comprehensively collected. Furthermore, fragments of the lost commentary by Kalyanacandra on the PV and PVSV were gathered from various sources, including the Jain philosophical treatises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法称(ダルマキールティ)は、インド仏教の伝統にあって認識論・論理学の議論に積極的に取り組み、その思索は、南アジアだけでなく、チベットなどの他地域にも大きな影響を残している。本研究は、法称の最初期の著作である『知識論評釈』(プラマーナ・ヴァールッティカ)の第1章「推理論」について資料環境を整備するものであり、今後の仏教思想研究だけでなく、比較思想研究などにも寄与するものと考えられる。