Project/Area Number |
18K12207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OBUSE Kieko 神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (90719270)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 上座仏教 / 海外布教 / タイ / 土着化 / イスラーム / 東南アジア / イスラモフォビア / 宗教間対話 / 仏教保護運動 / 仏教国教化運動 / ナショナリズム / 反植民地運動 / 仏教復興運動 / 布教 / 布教ネットワーク / 改宗 / ミャンマー / シャン州 / 移民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examined the policies of the Overseas Missionary Monk Training Programme, attended by many of the Thai Theravada Buddhist monastics who are engaged in the dissemination of Buddhism overseas. The programme has a dual purpose of supporting the religious and cultural needs of the Thai Buddhist diaspora communities and of acquiring converts overseas, and the importance of acquiring converts has assumed particular importance in recent years. This may be attributed to the view of Islam being a threat to Buddhism, which has been spreading in Thailand as well as Myanmar and Sri Lanka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究を通して判明した点の中で、海外派遣僧プログラムが新たな改宗者の獲得を主な目的とし始めていること、そしてその背景イスラームが仏教の脅威であるという言説があることは特に注目に値する。この言説は植民地時代の英国人研究者によって作られた「ムスリムによるインド仏教の破壊」という説を継承するものであり、現代の仏教徒とムスリムの関係における歴史認識の問題の大きさを物語っている。また、タイ国内の反イスラームの動きが他の上座仏教国におけるそれと連動している点も、タイ仏教界の今後の活動、および東南アジアにおける仏教徒とムスリムの関係性を理解してゆく上で欠かせない要素である。