The Process of Concept Formation and the Activity of the "Religious Right" in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA HOTAKA  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 助教 (40585395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宗教学 / 宗教社会学 / 宗教概念論 / 宗教右派 / 戦後日本 / 政教分離 / 宗教団体の政治活動 / ナショナリズム / 戦後日本宗教 / 政治活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the meaning and patterns of involvement of religious organizations in various political activities in postwar Japan, and examines the ideas and practices of religious movements that are often socially labeled as the "religious right". In addition, through various essays and conference presentations, I have clarified that these practices are not limited to political activities, but also include educational activities, social activities, and involvement in lawsuits about the separation of religion and state.
Furthermore, I clarified the details of the process by which the concepts of "religious right" in Japan became popular and widespread through repeated reports on the "religious right" forces supporting the U.S. presidential election, and became established to a certain extent by being applied to specific religious forces in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の進展により、まずは研究蓄積に乏しい諸宗教運動の思想と実践についての宗教社会学的研究の蓄積がなされた。
次に、単なる教団研究に留まらず、それらの諸活動が、政教分離訴訟や教育活動、社会活動など広範な領域に関わっていることを示した点にも、学術的意義が認められる。
また、「宗教右派」概念の構築と浸透の過程を明らかにしたことにより、社会において「宗教右派」「宗教右翼」などの語を短絡的かつ不用意に用いることの政治性や危険性が示された。今後、この領域について社会的に検討される際に、歴史的経緯を踏まえた上での慎重さが求められることを示す社会的意義があるだろう。