The Traditional Islam Trend and Sufism in the American Muslim Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2019-2022)
Sophia University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kei  東洋大学, 文学部, 助教 (60449080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイスラーム / スーフィズム / タリーカ / スーフィー教団 / アメリカ / 伝統主義 / 改宗 / 移民 / サードプレイス / コミュニティ / 北米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the development of the “Traditional Islam Trend” in the United States and attempts to clarify its ideas, organization, and activities, and to evaluate the trend by placing it in the context of both Islam and Sufism in the United States. In conclusion, in terms of ideas, while upholding Sunni traditionalism, the trend presents new interpretations that respond to the reality of the American society; in terms of organization and activities, it has developed in mainstream American Muslim society by building on a new community called the Third Place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現代におけるスーフィズムの展開を示す事例としての意義を持つと同時に、米国で少数派として暮らすムスリムの宗教実践の多様性や変容を明らかにした研究成果としても重要な意義を持つ。特に後者については、欧米に暮らすムスリムの研究は日本では立ち遅れており、また限られた研究の関心も主にホスト社会との関係に集中してきた現状がある。その点で、イスラーム研究の立場から、米国ムスリムの信仰や実践の解明を試みた本研究は、この分野の今後の研究に新たな視点を提供する意義があると考えられる。