Seasonal Rituals and its Economic Aspects in Zen Monasteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionThe Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Nao  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (00558538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教法 / 禅宗清規 / 宗教儀礼 / 宗教共同体 / 宗教と経済 / 仏教儀礼 / 儀礼とモノ / 儀礼の物質的側面 / 役職引継 / 周期的儀礼 / 儀礼と共同体 / 宗教儀礼と経済 / 宗教共同体と周期性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined functions of replacement rituals enacted periodically, which are depicted in most of Chan/Zen Pure Rules. These rituals, such as entrance and ordination of a new abbot, and replacements of officials, are usually accompanied by (1) jiaoge交割, which means a confirmation of temple's assets and properties, (2) tea and/or hot-water ceremonies, sometimes with light meals or snacks. These ceremonies are based on hierarchical (or vertical) and horizontal relationships as to a temple's administration. And (3) it can also be pointed out that physical positions and movements of an abbot and officials play important role in these rituals. Three aspects of rituals mentioned above have functions to facilitate and stabilize an ordination of a new abbot and replacements of officials, furthermore provide stability and sustainability with an administration of a monastery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文献学的読解に基づいた成果を、宗教学や関連学的領域の学知と接合させる本研究は、従来研究が手薄であった記述的な仏教儀礼研究の進展に寄与しうる。禅宗清規に記される周期的儀礼が宗教共同体の組織的結束と維持に重要であること、この他、視篆儀礼については中国および日本の清規関連文献を用いて、禅儀礼の変容が存在することを確認できた。
近年、コロナ禍における共飲食の実施が問題となったが、これは個人の心がけの問題と言うよりは、深く根付いた文化的慣習の問題である可能性もある。本研究で取り上げた周期的儀礼には共飲食が伴うケースが多かった点から、こうした問題の文化的背景について考察する契機となった。